2024-06464. Omitting Food From In-Kind Support and Maintenance Calculations
[…] As a result, while this final rule does not include the adoption of a new form, in FY 2024 we intend to initiate a separate Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) process. As part of this PRA process, we would propose the Rebuttal Rights Notification Form, and would solicit feedback on the proposed form.

    Comment: One commenter expressed that the SSI program would be better served by eliminating the VTR framework altogether and instead assessing all recipients under the PMV framework.

    Response: We are unable to eliminate the VTR because it is required by the Social Security Act in 42 U.S.C. 1382a(a)(2)(A), which states: “in the case of any individual (and his eligible spouse, if any) living in another person's household and receiving support and maintenance in-kind from such person, the dollar amounts otherwise applicable to such individual (and spouse) . . . shall be reduced by 33 1/3 percent in lieu of including such support and maintenance in the unearned income of such individual (and spouse). . . .”

    Comment: A commenter suggested there is an alternative simplification: assigning a set value to food received with a possibility of rebuttal.