2024-06464. Omitting Food From In-Kind Support and Maintenance Calculations
[…] EPA, 142 S. Ct. 2587, 2608 (2022) (quotation omitted).

    Back to Citation

    51.  We excluded comments that were exact duplicates submitted by the same commenter.

    Back to Citation

    54.  See 88 FR 67148. We note that as part of this NPRM we are seeking public comment on expanding the definition of a public assistance household to include households in which any other (as opposed to every other) member receives public assistance.

    Back to Citation

    56.  For example, the income exclusion for SNAP benefits is provided by the Food and Nutrition Act, at 7 U.S.C. 2017(b).

    Back to Citation

    57.  In addition, we are required to verify information. 42 U.S.C. 1383(e)(1)(B) requires, “that relevant information will be verified from independent or collateral sources and additional information obtained as necessary in order to assure that such benefits are only provided to eligible individuals (or eligible spouses) and that the amounts of such benefits are correct.”

    Back to Citation

    [FR Doc. 2024–06464 Filed 3–26–24; 8:45 am]

    BILLING CODE 4191–02–P

Document Information

Effective Date:
9/30/2024
Published:
03/27/2024
Department:
Social Security Administration
Entry Type:
Rule
Action:
Final rule.
Document Number:
2024-06464
Dates: