2024-06464. Omitting Food From In-Kind Support and Maintenance Calculations
[…] The final rule revises this to “When both of you live in another person's household throughout a month, receive shelter from others living in the household, and others within the household pay for or provide you with all of your meals. . . .” We further revised paragraph (b) of 20 CFR 416.1147. In the NPRM we stated, “If one of you is living in the household of another person who provides you with shelter” and the other person is temporarily absent and ineligible, then we compute benefits as if the two are separately eligible individuals.