2024-06464. Omitting Food From In-Kind Support and Maintenance Calculations
[…] Back to Citation

    45.  State eligibility requirements vary by State, and State and Federal income requirements may be different. In some instances, an applicant's or recipient's income may make them ineligible for Federal SSI payments but they may still qualify for State SSI payments.

    Back to Citation

    46.  The commenter referred to figures provided in the NPRM. In the NPRM, we estimated that the transfer from the government to SSI recipients, for the period of FYs2023 through 2032, represents an increase in Federal SSI payments of 0.2%.

    Back to Citation

    47.  42 U.S.C. 405(a); see also42 U.S.C. 1383(d)(1) (stating that the provisions of 42 U.S.C. 405(a) shall apply for relevant title XVI purposes “to the same extent as they apply in the case of title II”); 42 U.S.C. 902(a)(5) (“The Commissioner may prescribe such rules and regulations as the Commissioner determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the functions of the Administration.”).

    Back to Citation

    48.   Heckler v. Campbell, 461 U.S. 458, 466 (1983) (“Congress has conferred on the [Commissioner] exceptionally broad authority to prescribe standards for applying certain sections of the Social Security Act.”) (cleaned up, citations omitted).

    Back to Citation