2024-06468. Trade Regulation Rule on Unfair or Deceptive Fees
[…] Fair Price, Fair Wage Coalition, Cmt. on NPRM at 1, 6 (Feb. 7, 2024), https://www.regulations.gov/​comment/​FTC-2023-0064-3248.

    Back to Citation

    24.  The Commission notes that two commenters, the Chamber of Commerce and the IFA, did not specifically request the opportunity to present orally at an informal hearing.

    Back to Citation

    25.  16 CFR 1.12(a)(5) requires the initial notice of informal hearing to include a “list of the groups of interested persons determined by the Commission to have the same or similar interests in the proceeding.” 16 CFR 1.12(d) explains that the Commission “will, if appropriate, identify groups of interested persons with the same or similar interests in the proceeding.” Doing so facilitates the Commission's ability to “require any group of interested persons with the same or similar interests in the proceeding to select a single representative to conduct cross-examination on behalf of the group.” Id.

    Back to Citation

    27.  ACA Connects, Cmt. on NPRM at 15–16.

    Back to Citation

    28.  NCTA, Cmt. on NPRM at 31–32.

    Back to Citation

    29.  Bankers Associations, Cmt. on NPRM at 8.

    Back to Citation

    30.  Chamber, Cmt. on NPRM at 19–21.

    Back to Citation

    31.  IFA, Cmt. on NPRM at 13. The IFA noted that “in the Chamber Comment and IHRSA [comments], there are disputed issues of material fact needing to be resolved and requiring an informal hearing.” However, IHRSA did not raise any disputed issues of material fact in their comment filed in this proceeding.

    Back to Citation

    32.  Gibson Dunn, Cmt. on NPRM at 10 (Feb. 7, 2024), https://www.regulations.gov/​comment/​FTC-2023-0064-3238.

    Back to Citation

    33.   See, e.g.,16 CFR 1.13(b)(1)(i) (issues that “must” be considered for cross-examination or rebuttal are only those disputed issues of fact the Commission determines to be “material” and “necessary to resolve”).

    Back to Citation

    34.  16 CFR 1.12(b)(1) (“An issue for cross-examination or the presentation of rebuttal submissions, is an issue of specific fact in contrast to legislative fact.”). “The only disputed issues of material fact to be determined for resolution by the Commission are those issues characterized as issues of specific fact in contrast to legislative fact.