2011-7250. Amendment of the Commission's Rules Related to Retransmission Consent
[…] They are grounded in the private contractual arrangements that exist between a station and the provider of network or syndicated programming. The Commission's rules do not create these rights but rather provide a means for the parties to the exclusive contracts to enforce them through the Commission rather than through the courts. In fact, the Commission's rules limit the circumstances in which the private contracts can be enforced by, for example, limiting the geographic area in which the exclusivity applies or exempting small cable systems and significantly viewed stations. See, e.g., 47 CFR 76.92(b) and (f), 76.95(a); see also 47 CFR 76.93 (“Television broadcast station licensees shall be entitled to exercise non-duplication rights * * * in accordance with the contractual provisions of the network-affiliate agreement.”).

    43. The Petition argued that the Commission's rules provide broadcasters with a “one-sided level of protection” that is no longer justified, including through the network non-duplication and syndicated exclusivity rules.