2011-7250. Amendment of the Commission's Rules Related to Retransmission Consent
[…] Non-binding mediation would also be consistent with the ADRA, which prohibits compelled binding arbitration. See 5 U.S.C. 571 through 584. We seek comment on our proposal to require non-binding mediation. If we require mediation, how should a mediator be selected, and how should the parties determine who is responsible for the costs of mediation? How would the ground rules of the mediation be determined?

    26. Fifth, we seek comment on what it means to “unreasonably” delay retransmission consent negotiations. Section 76.65(b)(1)(iii) of the Commission's rules currently provides that “[r]efusal by a Negotiating Entity to meet and negotiate retransmission consent at reasonable times and locations, or acting in a manner that unreasonably delays retransmission consent negotiations,” constitutes a violation of the Negotiating Entity's duty to negotiate retransmission consent in good faith. 47 CFR 76.65(b)(1)(iii).