2011-7250. Amendment of the Commission's Rules Related to Retransmission Consent
[…] We invite comment on how best to revise our notice rules in light of these considerations, as well as the economic impact of notice requirements on both broadcasters and MVPDs.

    35. Our current notice requirements apply to cable operators only and are not violated by a failure to provide notice unless service is actually disrupted. Specifically, section 614(b)(9) of the Act requires a cable operator to notify a local commercial television station in writing at least 30 days before either deleting or repositioning that station. 47 U.S.C. 534(b)(9). Section 76.1601 of the Commission's rules further specifies that a cable operator must “provide written notice to any broadcast television station at least 30 days prior to either deleting from carriage or repositioning that station. Such notification shall also be provided to subscribers of the cable system.” 47 CFR 76.1601. (§§ 76.1602 and 76.1603 of the Commission's rules contain additional requirements for notifying subscribers and cable franchise authorities. 47 CFR 76.1602, 76.1603.) Accordingly, under the current rule,