2011-7250. Amendment of the Commission's Rules Related to Retransmission Consent
[…] Accordingly, we seek comment on what standards we should consider in determining whether a Negotiating Entity has acted in a manner that “unreasonably” delays retransmission consent negotiations and thus violates the duty to negotiate in good faith.

    27. Sixth, we seek comment on whether a broadcaster's request or requirement, as a condition of retransmission consent, that an MVPD not carry an out-of-market “significantly viewed” (SV) station violates § 76.65(b)(1)(vi) of the Commission's rules. Section 76.65(b)(1)(vi) of the Commission's rules provides that “[e]xecution by a Negotiating Entity of an agreement with any party, a term or condition of which, requires that such Negotiating Entity not enter into a retransmission consent agreement with any other television broadcast station or multichannel video programming distributor” is a violation of the Negotiating Entity's duty to negotiate in good faith. See 47 CFR 76.65(b)(1)(vi).