2011-7250. Amendment of the Commission's Rules Related to Retransmission Consent
[…] As described in greater detail below, we invite comment on how the Commission can more effectively evaluate complaints that do not allege per se violations but involve behavior calculated to threaten disruption of consumer access as a negotiating tactic. We seek comment on particular behavior that the Commission should evaluate in the context of the “totality of the circumstances” standard.

    32. Pursuant to § 76.65(b)(2) of the Commission's rules, “a Negotiating Entity may demonstrate, based on the totality of the circumstances of a particular retransmission consent negotiation, that a television broadcast station or multichannel video programming distributor breached its duty to negotiate in good faith * * *.” 47 CFR 76.65(b)(2). The Commission has stated, “[w]e do not intend the totality of the circumstances test to serve as a `back door' inquiry into the substantive terms negotiated between the parties.” Good Faith Order.