2022-06005. Multiple Employer Plans
[…] Under section 101 of Reorganization Plan No. 4 of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.), the Secretary of the Treasury has interpretive jurisdiction over section 413 of the Code, as well as ERISA section 210.

    Back to Citation

    2.  Although section 403(b) plans are defined contribution plans, they are not plans described in section 401(a) or 408. Therefore, section 413(e)(1) does not apply to section 403(b) plans.

    Back to Citation

    3.  Prior to the SECURE Act, section 413(c)(2) of the Code provided, “For purposes of section 401(a), in determining whether the plan of an employer is for the exclusive benefit of his employees and their beneficiaries all plan participants shall be considered his employees.” Section 101(a)(2) of the SECURE Act amended section 413(c)(2) of the Code so that it applies for purposes of section 408(c) of the Code in addition to section 401(a) of the Code.

    Back to Citation