2022-06005. Multiple Employer Plans
[…] For example, under § 1.413-2(a)(3)(ii), the minimum coverage requirements of section 410(b) generally are applied to a MEP on an employer-by-employer basis.

    A plan is not described in section 413(c) unless it is maintained by more than one employer and is a single plan under section 414(l). See §§ 1.413-2(a)(2)(i) and 1.413-1(a)(2). Under § 1.414(l)-1(b), a plan is a single plan if and only if, on an ongoing basis, all of the plan assets are available to pay benefits to employees who are covered by the plan and their beneficiaries.

    Under § 1.413-2(a)(3)(iv), the qualification of a MEP “is determined with respect to all employers maintaining the section 413(c) plan” (sometimes referred to as the unified plan rule). Therefore, the failure by one employer maintaining the plan (or by the plan itself) to satisfy an applicable qualification requirement will result in the disqualification of the section 413(c) plan for all employers maintaining the plan.