06-3014. Regulated Navigation Area; Buzzards Bay, MA; Navigable Waterways With the First Coast Guard District
[…] Also, in our Regulatory Evaluation we have documented anticipated costs associated with escort tugs and federally licensed pilots and found those costs, when compared to the benefits realized by the avoidance of vessel casualties and oil spills, to be reasonable.

    Definition of Escort Tug: Comments noted that “escort tug” should be well-defined in any regulation, and also provided suggestions on what that definition should include.

    “Escort tug” as used in this proposed rule has the same meaning as the description of escort tug already found in 33 CFR 165.100(d), i.e., the escort tug must be of “sufficient capability to promptly push or tow the tank barge away from danger or grounding in the event of—

    (A) A propulsion failure;

    (B) A parted tow line;

    (C) A loss of tow;

    (D) A fire;

    (E) Grounding;

    (F) A loss of steering; or

    (G) Any other casualty that affects the navigation or seaworthiness of either vessel.”