2024-06101. Petroleum-Equivalent Fuel Economy Calculation
[…] In addition, fossil generation now includes a significant amount of combined cycle generation, which has a much higher thermal efficiency than conventional combustion for heat generation. Changes in efficiency due to petroleum production, refining and distribution, and electricity transmission are smaller.

    4. Fuel Content Factor

    Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 32904(a)(2)(B), among the factors the Secretary must consider when setting the PEF is “the need of the United States to conserve all forms of energy and the relative scarcity and value to the United States of all fuel used to generate electricity.” 49 U.S.C. 32904(a)(2)(B)(iii).