2024-06101. Petroleum-Equivalent Fuel Economy Calculation
[…] However, such a limited focus is not supported by the statute. Developing “equivalent petroleum based fuel economy values[,]” as required in 49 U.S.C. 32904, requires DOE to develop a way to equate EV fuel economy in miles per kWh with a miles per gasoline gallon equivalent. If Congress wanted DOE to only consider petroleum consumption of EVs in calculating PEF, it would not have required DOE to consider the national average electrical generation and transmission efficiencies. 49 U.S.C. 32904(a)(2)(B)(ii). In addition, Congress would not have identified four distinct factors for DOE to consider when reviewing the equivalent petroleum-based fuel economy values of EVs. In particular, the statutory language about “the need of the United States to conserve all forms of energy and the relative scarcity and value to the United States of all fuel used to generate electricity” would be superfluous. DOE must consider all of the factors presented by Congress and it cannot isolate a single factor, such as petroleum consumption, and use it exclusively when calculating the PEF value.