2024-06101. Petroleum-Equivalent Fuel Economy Calculation
[…] In this case:

    End Appendix End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  The relevant provisions of the CAFE program, including DOE's establishment of equivalent petroleum-based fuel economy values were transferred to Title 49 of the U.S. Code by Public Law 103-272 (July 5, 1984). See49 U.S.C. 32901 et seq. The authority for DOE's establishment of equivalent petroleum-based fuel economy values was transferred to 49 U.S.C. 32904(a)(2)(B).

    Back to Citation

    2.  For purposes of paragraph (a)(2) of 49 U.S.C. 32904, EPCA defines an “electric vehicle” as “a vehicle powered primarily by an electric motor drawing electrical current from a portable source.”

    Back to Citation

    3.  DOE received comments from an individual on October 1, 2023, after the comment period closed. Doc. No. 36. Despite the fact that these comments were filed late, DOE considered the issues raised in these comments when reviewing the rule.

    Back to Citation