2024-06101. Petroleum-Equivalent Fuel Economy Calculation
[…] DOE notes that DOE's methodology is aligned with EPA's methodology for calculating the compliance fuel economy values for ICE vehicles in the CAFE program. The adjustment and the test cycles recommended by commenters, however, are not used to calculate fuel economy for purposes of CAFE compliance. Rather, the recommended adjustment and test cycles are used to calculate fuel economy for the EPA/DOT Fuel Economy and Environment Label (window sticker).[5] DOE notes that 49 U.S.C. 32904(c) requires EPA to use the “same procedures for passenger automobiles the Administrator used for model year 1975” to measure the fuel economy of passenger vehicles for CAFE purposes. Pursuant to this directive, EPA uses the HFEDS and UDDS test cycles to calculate fuel economy for ICE vehicles and does not adjust the dynamometer results.