2024-06101. Petroleum-Equivalent Fuel Economy Calculation
[…] Because the combined electrical energy consumption value already accounts for the energy efficiency of different types and sizes of EVs, DOE determines that having multiple PEF values is unnecessary here. DOE agrees, however, that 49 U.S.C. 32904(a)(2)(B) would allow DOE to apply various factors to the CEg when calculating the PEF value for “various classes of electric vehicles,” if DOE determined that such factors were necessary. For example, 49 U.S.C. 32904(a)(2)(B)(iv) requires DOE to consider “the specific patterns of use of electric vehicles compared to petroleum-fueled vehicles.” In this final rule, DOE determines that current classes of EVs are equivalently capable vehicles that are likely to be used similarly to ICE vehicles.