2024-06101. Petroleum-Equivalent Fuel Economy Calculation
[…] For these reasons, DOE determines that immediate and complete removal of the fuel content factor from the PEF calculation would not serve the need of the United States to conserve energy.

    In addition, DOE finds that there is an adequate statutory basis for retaining the fuel content factor for a limited time period. As stated in the 2023 NOPR, DOE concludes that it need not rely upon 49 U.S.C. 32905 to apply a fuel content factor to EVs. 88 FR 21525, 21530. That provision applies to the use of alternative fuels, not to EVs. Section 32904(a)(2)(B), which requires the Secretary to consider, among other things, “the need of the United States to conserve all forms of energy and the relative scarcity and value to the United States of all fuel used to generate electricity,” does, however, provide a basis to apply a fuel content factor to the PEF calculation in the circumstances where applying such a fuel content factor would in fact conserve energy.