06-1985. Data Collection Related to Institutions and Organizations
[…] The consequence of non-collection would be an inability to determine the success of efforts to comply with the Executive Orders.

    Requirements

    Section 3(b) of Executive Order 13279 provides the Secretary with authority to “collect data regarding the participation of faith-based and community organizations in social service programs that receive Federal financial assistance.” This proposed rule would authorize the Secretary to require State agencies to report on a number of data elements for Federal fiscal years 2006 through 2009 regarding the organizations and institutions that currently participate in and that submit an application for the purpose of contracting,