• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 19480
[…] Rather, we interpret the term “economically burdensome” in Section 713(d)(3) of the Act, as amended by the CVAA, to be synonymous with the term “undue burden” as this section was originally drafted.

    65. Thus, consistent with the analyses in the Interim Standard Order and the Video Description Order, we adopt the process proposed in the NPRM for case-by-case exemptions based on economic burden with a few minor modifications.[57] First, in the NPRM the Commission proposed the following language in what is now numbered new § 79.4(d)(3) of our rules: “The Commission will evaluate economic burden with regard to the individual outlet or programming.”