• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 19480
[…] Consistent with the Interim Standard Order and NPRM and the adopted rules in the Video Description Order, we find it unnecessary to codify in our rules the time limit for Commission action on exemption petitions, since the 6-month deadline for Commission action is codified in the CVAA and thus it applies regardless of whether it is codified in our rules. Third, in the NPRM the Commission proposed to include the following language in what is now numbered new § 79.4(d)(11): “During the pendency of an economic burden determination, the Commission will consider the video programming provider or owner subject to the request for exemption as exempt from the requirements of this section.” [59] To be consistent with § 79.1(f)(11) as proposed in the Interim Standard Order and NPRM and with § 79.3(d)(11) as adopted in the Video Description Order, we will omit the words “provider or owner” from § 79.4(e)(11) as proposed in the NPRM. By revising the proposed language to omit those