• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 19480
[…] Back to Citation

    17.  Specifically, under the “requirements for regulations,” the CVAA directs the Commission to “describe the responsibilities of video programming providers or distributors and video programming owners.” See 47 U.S.C. 613(c)(2)(D)(iv) (emphasis added). See also 47 U.S.C. 613(c)(2)(D)(vii) (directing that the Commission's regulations “provide that de minimis failure to comply with such regulations by a video programming provider or owner shall not be treated as a violation of the regulations.”) (emphasis added); 47 U.S.C. 613(c)(2)(C) (authorizing the Commission to delay or waive its IP closed captioning regulations to the extent it finds the “regulations would be economically burdensome to providers of video programming or program owners”) (emphasis added). The legislative history sheds no additional light on the issue of Congress's intent with respect to direct regulation of VPOs.

    Back to Citation

    18.  See 47 U.S.C. 613(c)(2)(D)(vi).