• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 19480
[…] Back to Citation

    35.  The lengthy compliance deadline adopted herein for programming already in a VPD's library is consistent with NCTA's request for a separate category in the schedule of deadlines for reruns.

    Back to Citation

    36.  The Commission may reconsider the time frames set forth in this paragraph upon a showing that VPOs and VPDs are incapable of compliance within these time frames.

    Back to Citation

    37.  See 47 U.S.C. 613(c)(2)(D)(iv) (authorizing the Commission to “describe the responsibilities of video programming providers or distributors and video programming owners”).

    Back to Citation

    38.  As we gain experience with the application of these rules, we may revisit the issue.

    Back to Citation

    39.  See Closed Captioning of Video Programming, Telecommunications for the Deaf, Inc.