2017-06201. Requirements To Submit Prior Notice of Imported Food; Technical Amendments
[…] The notice also announced that the Automated Commercial System (ACS) will no longer be a CBP-authorized EDI system for purposes of processing these electronic filings. Therefore, we are revising our regulations at §§ 1.279, 1.280, 1.281, and 1.282 by replacing all references to the “Automated Broker Interface/Automated Commercial System (ABI/ACS)” and “Automated Broker Interface of the Automated Commercial System (ABI/ACS)” with “Automated Broker Interface/Automated Commercial Environment/International Trade Data System (ABI/ACE/ITDS)” to accurately identify the current EDI system. We note, however, that there is no change in the FDA Prior Notice System Interface (FDA PNSI).