• Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation

    68.  18 CFR 35.28(g)(1)(iii); see Order No. 719, 125 FERC ¶ 61,071 at P 3 n.3 (“We will use the phrase `aggregator of retail customers,' or ARC, to refer to an entity that aggregates demand response bids (which are mostly from retail loads).”). The Commission's regulations define demand response as “a reduction in the consumption of electric energy by customers from their expected consumption in response to an increase in the price of electric energy or to incentive payments designed to induce lower consumption of electric energy.” 18 CFR 35.28(b)(4).

    Back to Citation

    69.  Order No. 719, 125 FERC ¶ 61,071 at P 3 n.3.

    Back to Citation

    70.  Compare 18 CFR 35.28(g)(1)(iii) (expressly limiting the application of the Order No. 719 opt-out to “an aggregator of retail customers that aggregates the demand response of the customers of utilities”), with 18 CFR 35.28(b)(10), (g)(12) (requiring RTOs/ISOs to establish market rules applicable to entities that aggregate one or more resources located on the distribution system, any subsystem thereof or behind a customer meter); see also Order No. 2222, 172 FERC ¶ 61,247 at P 114 (finding that