Start Preamble
[…] National Environmental Policy Act
This proposed rule would not constitute a major Federal action, and it would not significantly affect the quality of the human environment. The procedural changes resulting from these amendments have no consequences with respect to the physical environment. We are not required to provide a detailed statement under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) because this rule qualifies for categorical exclusion under 43 CFR 46.210(i), which excludes “(i) Policies, directives, regulations, and guidelines: That are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature.” We have also determined that this proposed rule does not involve any of the extraordinary circumstances listed in 43 CFR 46.215 that would require further analysis under NEPA.
Data Quality Act