02-4979. Implementation of the Pay Telephone Reclassification and Compensation Provisions of the Telecommunications Act of 1996
[…] Title II of the CWAA is the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (SBREFA).

    10. To the extent that any statement in this Supplemental FRFA is perceived as creating ambiguity with respect to Commission rules or statements made in the sections of the Order preceding the Supplemental FRFA, the rules and statements set forth in those preceding sections are controlling.

    Need for, and Objectives of, the Rules

    11. In adopting section 276 in 1996, Public Law No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996) (codified at 47 U.S.C. 276), Congress mandated inter alia that the Commission “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone. * * *” In this Order, the Commission redetermined, pursuant to the remand by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit in the Illinois decision, certain aspects of the per-payphone compensation that interexchange carriers (IXCs) and local exchange carriers (LECs) must pay to