03-4991. Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy; Alternative Fuel Transportation Program; Private and Local Government Fleet Determination
[…] DOE has examined today's proposed determination and has determined that it would not preempt State law and would not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

    XII. Review of Impact on State Governments—Economic Impact on States

    Section 1(b)(9) of Executive Order 12866, Regulatory Planning and Review, 58 FR 51735 (September 30, 1993), established the following principle for agencies to follow in rulemakings: “Wherever feasible, agencies shall seek views of appropriate State, local, and tribal officials before imposing regulatory requirements that might significantly or uniquely affect those governmental entities. Each agency shall assess the effects of Federal regulations on State, local, and tribal governments, including specifically the availability of resources to carry out those mandates, and seek to minimize those burdens that uniquely or significantly affect such governmental entities, consistent with achieving regulatory objectives. In addition, agencies shall seek to harmonize Federal regulatory actions with regulated State, local and tribal regulatory and other governmental functions.”

    Because DOE is proposing to determine that a private and local government fleet AFV program is not “necessary” under section 507(e) and therefore is not proposing the promulgation of such a program, no significant impacts upon State and local governments are anticipated.