2020-03057. Commerce Alternative Personnel System
[…] • Waive 5 CFR 315.805, Termination of probationers for conditions arising before appointment as follows: Waived only for research and development positions in the Scientific and Engineering Career Path.
    • Waive 5 CFR 315.806, Appeal rights to the Merit Systems Protection Board as follows: Waived only for research and development positions in the Scientific and Engineering Career Path.
    • Waive 5 CFR 752.401(c)(2), 752.401(c)(3), 752.401(c)(5), Coverage as follows: Waived only for research and development positions in the Scientific and Engineering Career Path.
    • Waive 5 CFR 752.401(d)(11), Coverage as follows: For research and development positions in the Scientific and Engineering Career Path only, waiving the language “unless he or she meets the requirements of paragraph (c)(5) of this section”.
    • Waive 5 CFR 752.401(d)(13), Coverage as follows: For research and development positions in the Scientific and Engineering Career Path only, waiving the language “unless he or she meets the requirements of paragraph (c)(2) of this section”.