2020-03057. Commerce Alternative Personnel System
[…] III. Changes to the CAPS Project Plan: Authorities and Waiver of Laws and Regulations Required

    The subsection of the CAPS project plan titled “Authorities and Waiver of Laws and Regulations Required” (62 FR 67434, December 24, 1997) is modified to revise or add the following waivers of law and regulations:

    • Waive 5 U.S.C. 4303(f)(2), Actions based on Unacceptable performance, as follows: For research and development positions in the Scientific and Engineering Career Path only, waiving the language “or who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less”.
    • Waive 5 U.S.C. 4303(f)(3) as follows: For research and development positions in the Scientific and Engineering Career Path only, waiving the language “the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the excepted service who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions.”