2020-03057. Commerce Alternative Personnel System
[…] • Waive 5 U.S.C. 4303(f)(3) as follows: For research and development positions in the Scientific and Engineering Career Path only, waiving the language “the reduction in grade or removal of an employee in the excepted service who has not completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions.”
    • Waive 5 U.S.C. 7501(1), Adverse actions, as follows: For research and development positions in the Scientific and Engineering Career Path only, waiving the language “or who has completed 1 year of current continuous employment in the same or similar positions under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less”.
    • Waive 5 U.S.C. 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii), 7511(a)(1)(B), 7511(a)(1)(C)(ii), Adverse Actions as follows: Waived only for research and development positions in the Scientific and Engineering Career Path.