2018-04404. In the Matters of: Trilogy International Associates, Inc., William Michael Johnson, Respondents; Final Decision and Order
[…] Respondent's Answer, Id. Respondent's argument ultimately asserts Mainfreight, Inc. is the culpable party here, not Trilogy. See Respondent's Counter Motion. Respondent's arguments are not persuasive.
Assuming, for the sake of argument, that Mainfreight, Inc., agreed to take on all licensing responsibilities, Trilogy, as the USPPI/exporter, remained obligated, as a matter of law, to determine whether a license was required under the regulations and to seek any such required license from BIS. Title 15 C.F.R. § 758.3(a) clearly states:
Export transactions. The United States principal party in interest is the exporter, except in certain routed transactions. The exporter must determine licensing authority (License, License Exception, or NLR), and obtain the appropriate license or other authorization. The exporter may hire forwarding or other agents to perform various tasks, but doing so does not necessarily relieve the exporter of compliance responsibilities.