96-5141. AML Corporation, d/b/a G & O Pharmacy, and G & O Pharmacy Revocation of Registration
[…] information to the appropriate DEA Special Agency in Charge at least 
    fourteen days in advance of the proposed transfer. Also, pursuant to 21 
    CFR 1307.14(b), an inventory of all controlled substances must be taken 
    on the date of the transfer, but the regulation does not require filing 
    of the inventory with the DEA.
        Further, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(f) and 824(a)(4), the Deputy 
    Administrator may revoke a DEA Certificate of Registration if he 
    determines that the continued registration would be inconsistent with 
    the public interest. Section 823(f) requires that the following factors 
    be considered:
        (1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or 
    professional disciplinary authority.
        (2) The applicant's experience in dispensing, or conducting 
    research with respect to controlled substances.
        (3) The appplicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws 
    relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled 
    substances.
        (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws 
    relating to controlled substances.
        (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health or 
    safety.
        These factors are to be considered in the disjunctive; the Deputy 
    Administrator may rely on any one or a combination of factors and may 
    give each factor the weight he deems appropriate in determining whether 
    a registration should be revoked or an application for registration 
    denied. See Henry J. Schwarz, Jr., M.D., Docket No 88-42, 54 FR 16422 
    (1989)
        In this case, the Deputy Administrator finds factors one, two, 
    four, and five relevant in determining whether the Respondent's 
    continued registration would be inconsistent with the public interest. 
    As to factor one, ``recommendation of the appropriate State licensing 
    board,'' per the Inspector's testimony, the Respondent AML's state 
    licenses are in order, and no adverse actions are pending.
    
    [[Page 8976]]
    
        As to factor two, the Respondent's ``experience in dispensing * * *