[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 45 (Wednesday, March 6, 1996)]
[…] \22\ Section 205(a)(2) of the Department of Energy Organization
Act provides that the Administrator of EIA shall be responsible for
carrying out a central comprehensive, and unified energy data and
information program which will collect, evaluate, assemble, analyze,
and disseminate data and information which is relevant to energy
resource reserves, energy production, demand, and technology, and
related economic and statistical information, or which is relevant
to the adequacy of energy resources to meet demands in the near and
longer term future for the Nation's economic and social needs.
42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 7135(a)(2) (1995).
\23\ Section 205(f) states: The Administrator shall, upon
request, promptly provide any information or analysis in his
possession pursuant to this section to any other administration,
commission, or office within the Department which such
administration, commission or office determines relates to the
functions of such administration, commission, or office.
42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 7135(f) (1995).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
With respect to Louis Dreyfus' needs, Louis Dreyfus complains that
the Form EIA-191 data is insufficient for its purposes because the EIA
only makes publicly available aggregated storage data from the Form
EIA-191 due to the confidentiality restrictions, and because such data
is not company-specific. However, the EIA is under an obligation, upon
request to ``promptly [make] available to the public in a form and
manner easily adaptable for public use'' the information that it
collects.24 Louis Dreyfus is free to pursue any changes to the
EIA's publication of the EIA-191 data with the EIA.
\24\ Section 205(g) of the Department of Energy Organization Act
provides, in pertinent part:
``Information collected by the Energy Information Administration
shall be cataloged and, upon request, any such information shall be
promptly made available to the public in a form and manner easily
adaptable for public use, except that this subsection shall not
require disclosure of matters exempted from mandatory disclosure by
section 552(b) of Title 5, United States Code.
42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 7135(g) (1995).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
B. Adequacy of Notice Provided
Louis Dreyfus asks that the Commission exercise its discretion to