98-5828. Authorization of Federal Law Enforcement Officers to Request the Issuance of a Search Warrant
[…] 19137, May 21, 1987), Order No. 1327-89 (54 FR 9430, March 7, 1989), 
    Order No. 1344-89 (54 FR 20123, May 10, 1989), and Order No. 2000-95 
    (60 FR 62733, December 7, 1995).
    
    [[Page 11120]]
    
        One of the categories of federal law enforcement officers 
    authorized to seek the issuance of search warrants is ``[a]ny person 
    who has been authorized to execute search warrants by the head of a 
    department, bureau, or agency (or his delegate, if applicable) pursuant 
    to any statute of the United States.'' See 28 CFR 60.2(b). Section 
    3061(a) of Title 18, United States Code, provides, in pertinent part:
    
        Postal Inspectors and other agents of the United States Postal 
    Service designated by the Board of Governors to investigate criminal 
    matters related to the Postal Service and the mails may--
        (1) Serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of 
    the United States; * * *.
    
        The Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act for Fiscal Year 1997 
    established an Office of Inspector General in the United States Postal 
    Service with the authority to conduct criminal investigations pursuant 
    to the Inspector General Act of 1978, as amended. See Public Law 104-
    208 div. A, tit. I, sec. 101(f) (tit. VI, sec. 662(b)(1)-(2)), 110 
    Stat. 3009-379 (1996), codified at 5 U.S.C.A. App. 3, section 8G(f) 
    (West Supp. 1997). This authority had previously been lodged in the 
    Postal Inspection Service. Thereafter, pursuant to Resolution 97-3 
    (March 4, 1997), the Board of Governors of the United States Postal 
    Service drew up an allocation of functions between the Postal 
    Inspection Service and the Office of Inspector General. This resolution 
    provides, in pertinent part:
    
        To the full extent necessary to enable the Office of Inspector 
    General properly to perform its investigative functions consistent 
    with the Inspector General Act, the Governors authorize the Office 
    of Inspector General to exercise, concurrent with the Postal 
    Inspection Service, the investigative functions, powers, and duties 
    delegated to the Postal Inspection Service under authority of * * * 
    18 U.S.C. 3061 * * *.
    
        In accordance with 18 U.S.C. 3061, Pub. L. 104-208, and Resolution 
    97-3 of the Board of Governors, criminal investigators of the Office of 
    Inspector General of the United States Postal Service are now 
    authorized to seek the issuance of search warrants pursuant to 28 CFR 
    60.2(b). Consequently, the Office of Inspector General of the United 
    States Postal Service must be added to the list of agencies set forth 
    in 28 CFR 60.3.