2020-03927. Data Collection for Analytics and Surveillance and Market-Based Rate Purposes
[…] 9. We deny NRG/Vistra's request that the Commission clarify that an investor will not be considered a Seller's ultimate upstream affiliate based solely on holdings of publicly traded securities. This determination is consistent with current Commission requirements, i.e., that Sellers must identify all upstream owners.[17] When the final rule takes effect, this determination will also be consistent with the requirement to report all ultimate upstream affiliates.[18]

    10. More importantly, however, this determination is consistent with the affiliate definition in § 35.36(a)(9).[19] Among other things, the affiliate definition provides that an affiliate of a specified company means “any person that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, ten percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the specified company.” [20] The Commission established in the final rule that the definition of ultimate upstream affiliate “means the furthest upstream affiliate(s) in the ownership chain” including “any entity described in § 35.36(a)(9)(i).”