[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 44 (Monday, March 7, 1994)]
[…] immediately preceding calendar year.
Electric utility is defined to include Federal agencies which sell
electric energy. Of the 15 BCP Contractors, the Metropolitan Water
District, purchases more than 500 million kWh during any calendar year
which is for purposes other than resale. As a result, the BCP is
subject to PURPA.
With regard to automatic adjustment clauses, the PURPA states at 16
U.S.C. 2623(b)(2), that ``[n]o electric utility may increase any rate
pursuant to an automatic adjustment clause unless such clause meets the
requirements of section 2625(e) of this title.''
Section 2625(e) states that:
(1) An automatic adjustment clause of an electric utility meets
the requirements of this subsection if--
(A) Such clause is determined, not less often than every 4
years, by the State regulatory authority (with respect to an
electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) or by the
electric utility (in the case of a nonregulated electric utility),
after an evidentiary hearing, to provide incentives for efficient
use of resources (including incentives for economical purchase and
use of fuel and electric energy) by such electric utility, and
(B) Such clause is reviewed not less often than every 2 years,
in the manner described in paragraph (2), by the State regulatory
authority having ratemaking authority with respect to such utility
(or by the electric utility in the case of a nonregulated electric
utility), to insure the maximum economies in those operations and
purchases which affect the rates to which such clause applies.
(2) In making a review under subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1)
with respect to an electric utility, the reviewing authority shall
examine and, if appropriate, cause to be audited the practices of
such electric utility relating to costs subject to an automatic
adjustment clause, and shall require such reports as may be
necessary to carry out such review (including a disclosure of any
ownership or corporate relationship between such electric utility
and the seller to such utility of fuel, electric energy or other
items).
(3) As used in this subsection and section 2623(b) of this
title, the term ``automatic adjustment clause'' means a provision of
a rate schedule which provides for increases or decreases (or both),
without prior hearing, in rates reflecting increases or decreases
(or both) in costs incurred by an electric utility. Such term does