96-5131. Incentive Grant Criteria for Drunk Driving Prevention Programs
[…] under their State constitution [ and has, therefore, * * *] 
    attempted in this final rule to provide some flexibility to enable 
    these States to describe other Statewide programs for stopping motor 
    vehicles, using alternative methods * * *
        The agency [, however,] expects most States will meet this 
    criterion by describing their plans for conducting a Statewide 
    checkpoint or roadblock program.
    
        Section 324(b)(1) of the NHS Act amended Section 410 by providing 
    an alternative method of demonstrating compliance with this Section 410 
    basic grant criterion, for those States in which checkpoints or 
    roadblocks have been declared to be unconstitutional. Section 324(b)(1) 
    provides:
    
        A State shall be treated as having met the requirement of this 
    paragraph if--
        (i) the State provides to the Secretary a written certification 
    that the highest court of the State has issued a decision indicating 
    that implementation of subparagraph (A) would constitute a violation 
    of the constitution of the State; and
        (ii) the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary 
    that--
        (I) the alcohol fatal crash involvement rate in the State has 
    decreased in each of the 3 most recent calendar years for which 
    statistics for determining such rate are available; and
        (II) the alcohol fatal crash involvement rate in the State has 
    been lower than the average such rate for all States in each of such 
    calendar years.
    
        As a result of the changes made by today's interim final rule, a 
    State may demonstrate compliance with this criterion using an 
    alternative method, under which the State must submit a certification 
    that the highest court of the State has issued a decision, indicating 
    that a Statewide program for the stopping of motor vehicles on a 
    nondiscriminatory, lawful basis for the purpose of determining whether 
    or not the operators of such motor vehicles are driving while under the 
    influence of alcohol, would constitute a violation of the State's 
    Constitution. The State must also provide a copy of the court's 
    decision.
        NHTSA will then, based on data contained in the Fatal Accident 
    Reporting System (FARS) and using NHTSA's method for estimating alcohol 
    involvement, determine the alcohol involvement rate in fatal crashes in 
    the State in each of the three most recent calendar years for which 
    statistics for determining this rate are available and the average such 
    rate for all States in each of these three years.
        The State will qualify, under this criterion, if NHTSA determines 
    that the data show that the alcohol involvement rate in fatal crashes