[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 46 (Thursday, March 7, 1996)]
[…] on that date. These sections relate to the National Highway System
(NHS), the
[[Page 9122]]
Surface Transportation Program (STP) and the Interstate System.
If the State does not meet the statutory requirements on October 1,
1999, ten percent of its FY 2000 apportionment will be withheld on that
date. Ten percent will continue to be withheld on October 1 of each
subsequent fiscal year, if the State does not meet the requirements on
those dates.
Compliance Criteria
To avoid the withholding from apportionment of Federal-aid highway
funds, Section 161 provides that a State must enact and enforce:
A law that considers an individual under the age of 21 who has a
blood alcohol concentration of 0.02 percent or greater while
operating a motor vehicle in the State to be driving while
intoxicated or driving under the influence of alcohol.
Section 161 does not define any of these terms, and it does not
contain many details about what conforming State laws must provide. For
example, it does not specify the penalties that must be imposed on
offenders who violate such zero tolerance laws. Since Section 161 does
not prescribe the penalties that must be imposed on offenders who
violate zero tolerance laws, the agencies are proposing not to specify
any minimum penalties in the implementing regulation.
The agencies believe that, while Congress intended to encourage all
States to enact and enforce effective zero tolerance laws, it also
intended to provide States with sufficient flexibility so they could
develop laws that suit the particular conditions that exist in those
States. Accordingly, Section 161 prescribes only a limited number of
basic elements that State laws must meet to avoid the withholding of
Federal-aid highway funds.
In this notice, the agencies propose to define these basic
elements. These elements are described below:
1. Under the Age of 21.
To avoid the withholding of funds, a State must enact and enforce a
zero tolerance law that applies to all persons under the age of 21.
The agencies are aware of four States that currently have laws
under which individuals who have a blood alcohol concentration of 0.02
percent or greater while operating a motor vehicle in the State are
considered to be driving while intoxicated or driving under the
influence of alcohol, only if those individuals are under the age of
18. Since these laws do not apply to individuals between the ages of 18
and 21, they would not conform to the Federal requirement.
2. Blood Alcohol Concentration of 0.02 Percent.
To avoid the withholding of funds, a State must set 0.02 percent as