03-5244. Attorney General's Evaluations of the Designations of Belgium, Italy, Portugal, and Uruguay as Participants Under the Visa Waiver Program
[…] For these reasons, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1187(d), after May 15, 2003, Belgian citizens seeking to enter the United States must present a machine-readable passport in order to be admitted under the VWP. Nationals of Belgium who possess a nonmachine-readable passport who intend to travel to the United States after May 15, 2003, for legitimate business or pleasure must acquire a nonimmigrant visa at a U.S. consulate or embassy prior to their arrival in the United States. As stated, under 8 U.S.C. 1187(d), the Attorney General “may refrain from waiving the visa requirement in respect to nationals of any country which may otherwise qualify for designation. * * *” After May 15, 2003, the Attorney General will refrain from waiving the visa requirement for any citizen of Belgium who does not present a machine-readable passport at the time of the application for admission.