03-5244. Attorney General's Evaluations of the Designations of Belgium, Italy, Portugal, and Uruguay as Participants Under the Visa Waiver Program
[…] The Visa Waiver Permanent Program Act added a new requirement that the Attorney General conduct periodic evaluations of each country participating in the VWP. 8 U.S.C. 1187(c)(5)(A)(i). The evaluations must address the effect of the country's continued designation on the law enforcement and security interests of the United States. 8 U.S.C. 1187(c)(5)(A)(i)(I). The statute also requires the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, to determine whether an evaluated country's designation should be continued or terminated. 8 U.S.C. 1187(c)(5)(A)(i)(II). Additionally, the statute provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, may for any reason (including national security) . . . rescind any . . . designation previously granted under this section.” 8 U.S.C. 1187(d).