[Federal Register Volume 68, Number 45 (Friday, March 7, 2003)]
[…] class definition might qualify. HHS will be diligent in evaluating
major subgroups of employees that HHS discerns under a broad class
definition, but the more broadly the class is
[[Page 11299]]
defined, the less likely HHS is to identify all possible subgroups.
HHS has not revised the definition of class to allow for a class of
employees defined as having been employed at multiple facilities, as
proposed by commenters. The statutory language used by Congress in the
section of EEOICPA describing the procedure for designating additional
members of the Cohort (42 U.S.C. 7384q) does not allow HHS to define a
class as a group of employees from multiple facilities. Congress refers
to “facility” in the singular form in each place it is used
in this section (“class of employees at any Department of Energy
facility who likely were exposed to radiation at that facility”
in 42 U.S.C. 7384q(a)(1); “a Department of Energy facility or at
an atomic weapons employer facility” in 42 U.S.C. 7384q(b);
(emphasis added in both sections)). This limitation would not, however,
prevent a petitioner(s) from submitting petitions separately for
employees at each facility at which the class was employed, defining
separate, facility-specific classes.