[Federal Register Volume 68, Number 45 (Friday, March 7, 2003)]
[…] that this proposed rule is not a “major rule” because it is
not likely to result in an annual effect on the economy of $100 million
or more. However, this proposed rule has a subordinate role in the
adjudication of claims under EEOICPA, serving as one element of an
adjudication process administered by DOL under 20 CFR parts 1 and 30.
DOL has determined that its rule is a “major rule” because
it will likely result in an annual effect on the economy of $100
million or more.
E. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531
et seq.) directs agencies to assess the effects of Federal regulatory
actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector
“other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate
requirements specifically set forth in law.” For purposes of the
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, this proposed rule does not include any
Federal mandate that may result in increased annual expenditures in
excess of $100 million by State, local or tribal governments in the
aggregate, or by the private sector.