2024-04884. Loan Guaranty: Revisions to VA-Guaranteed or Insured Interest Rate Reduction Refinancing Loans
[…] Two scenarios where this could harm the Veteran are: (i) the missed payments would go toward recoupment even though the Veteran would be responsible for the amounts (at closing or in the loan balance), and (ii) a predatory lender could profit by exploiting “the savings” and justifying new, unnecessary charges to the Veteran.

    Second, if VA were to exclude from the recoupment period the two months when payments were not due, the Veteran would be limited to 34 monthly payments to meet the recoupment, rather than the full 36, to offset the IRRRL's transaction costs. See 38 U.S.C. 3709(a)(2) (“all of the fees and incurred costs . . . [must be] scheduled to be recouped on or before the date that is 36 months after the date of loan issuance”). Because VA must adhere to the 36-month statutory requirement, VA is concerned a de facto 34-month requirement would not meet the statute's terms.