Start Preamble
[…] Specifically, the OCS Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1356) requires the issuance of “ * * * regulations which require that any vessel, rig, platform, or other vehicle or structure— * * * (2) which is used for activities pursuant to this subchapter, comply, * * * with such minimum standards of design, construction, alteration, and repair as the Secretary * * * establishes; * * *.” The OCS Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1332(6)) also states, “operations in the [O]uter Continental Shelf should be conducted in a safe manner * * * to prevent or minimize the likelihood of * * * physical obstruction to other users of the water or subsoil and seabed, or other