2022-04745. Copyright Claims Board: Initiating of Proceedings and Related Procedures-Designation of Agents for Service of Process
[…] Back to Citation13. 86 FR at 53904; see also id. at 53905 (proposing § 201.3(g)(2)).
Back to Citation14. 37 CFR 201.38(b)(1)(i).
Back to Citation15. See, e.g., Amazon.com , Inc. (“Amazon”) Initial NPRM Comments at 5; see also Computer & Comm's Indus. Ass'n (“CCIA”) & internet Ass'n Initial NPRM Comments at 4; Motion Picture Ass'n, Recording Indus. Ass'n of Am. & Software and Info. Ass'n of Am. (“MPA, RIAA & SIIA”) Initial NPRM Comments at 5-6; Verizon Initial NPRM Comments at 2.
Back to Citation16. MPA, RIAA & SIIA Initial NPRM Comments at 5-6.
Back to Citation17. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. 168(h)(4)(B)(ii) (defining “related entities,” for certain federal income tax purposes, as entities having “directly or indirectly substantial common direction or control”); 47 U.S.C. 152(b) (withholding FCC jurisdiction over a “carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication solely through physical connection with the facilities of another carrier not directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with such carrier”); 15 U.S.C. 78l(b)(1) (requiring applications for registration of a security with SEC to include information regarding “the issuer and any person directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with, the issuer”).