05-4625. Extension of Import Restrictions Imposed on Certain Categories of Archaeological Material From the Prehispanic Cultures of the Republic of El Salvador
[…] L. 97-446, 19 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.), the United States entered into a bilateral agreement with the Republic of El Salvador on March 8, 1995, concerning the imposition of import restrictions on certain categories of archeological material from the Prehispanic cultures of the Republic of El Salvador. On March 10, 1995, the United States Customs Service published T.D. 95-20 in the Federal Register (60 FR 13352), which amended 19 CFR 12.104g(a) to reflect the imposition of these restrictions and included a list designating the types of article covered by the restrictions.

    Import restrictions listed in 19 CFR 12.104g(a) are “effective for no more than five years beginning on the date on which the agreement enters into force with respect to the United States. This period can be extended for additional periods not to exceed five years if it is determined that the factors which justified the initial agreement still pertain and no cause for suspension of the agreement exists” (19 CFR 12.104g(a)).

    On March 9, 2000, the United States Customs Service published T.D. 00-16 in the Federal Register (65 FR 12470), which amended 19 CFR 12.104g(a) to reflect the extension for an additional period of five years.