2022-03677. VA Acquisition Regulation: Acquisition Planning; Required Sources of Supplies and Services; Market Research; and Small Business Programs
[…] In the Kingdomware decision dated June 16, 2016, the Supreme Court held that 38 U.S.C. 8127(d) applies to all competitively awarded contracts, including orders placed against Federal Supply Schedule (FSS) contracts. The Court also held the Rule of Two contracting procedures in section 8127(d) are not limited to those contracts necessary to fulfill the Secretary's goals. The “VA Rule of Two” as VA's implementing policy defined in VAAR 802.101 via Class Deviation issued on July 25, 2016 (and subsequent minor amendments), after the Kingdomware case, refers to the legislative requirement in § 8127(d) that “a contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.” Paragraph (b) is revised to state that eligible SDVOSBs qualify for VOSB preferences under VAAR subpart 819.70. Paragraphs (c) and (d) provide the legislative basis for VA contracting officers to make awards to VIP-listed SDVOSBs/VOSBs using set-asides, other than full and open competition (sole