[Federal Register Volume 63, Number 69 (Friday, April 10, 1998)]
[…] public comment.
In this document, FDA has published relevant provisions of the two
FDA sectoral annexes and the umbrella agreement, some of which create
binding obligations. FDA will review all comments and will consider
those comments addressing its binding obligations under the agreement.
II. Statutory Authority
FDA has the authority to enter into and execute the MRA under the
Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) (21 U.S.C. 321 et seq.)
and the Public Health Service Act (the PHS Act) (42 U.S.C. 201 et
seq.). For drugs and medical devices, section 510(i)(3) of the act (21
U.S.C. 360(i)(3)) provides authority for FDA to enter into the MRA.
Section 510(i)(3) of the act provides that:
The Secretary [FDA by delegation] is authorized to enter into
cooperative arrangements with officials of foreign countries to
ensure that adequate and effective means are available for purposes
of determining, from time to time, whether drugs or devices
manufactured, prepared, propagated, compounded, or processed by an
establishment * * * [described in this section], if imported or
offered for import into the United States, shall be refused
admission on any of the grounds set forth in section 801(a).
(Ref. 3).
The MRA and the pharmaceutical and medical device annexes represent
cooperative arrangements with officials from foreign countries. The
purpose of these arrangements is, among other things, to ensure FDA has
adequate and effective means to determine whether drugs or devices