03-8723. Referrals of Information Regarding Criminal Violations
[…] The IG Act also provides that, in order to assure independence and objectivity, the IG is personally vested with the discretion to determine whether to conduct a particular investigation. Section 6(a)(2) of the IG Act states that the Inspector General “is authorized to make such investigations and reports relating to the administration of the programs and operations of the applicable establishment as are, in the judgment of the Inspector General, necessary or desirable.”

    Perhaps the most significant section of the IG Act, with respect to the IG's investigative authority, is section 7 of the Act. Section 7(a) provides that the IG may investigate complaints from an employee “concerning the possible existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rules, or regulations, or mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.” A felony is a “violation of law” and can also constitute a “substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.” Therefore, so long as there is some relation to the programs and operations of VA, these violations are clearly within the IG's investigative jurisdiction.