2014-08095. Consolidation of Permit Procedures; Denial and Revocation of Permits
[…] The appeal must state all facts and reasons upon which the person is relying to show that the denial or revocation was incorrect.

    (c) APHIS will grant or deny the appeal in writing and will state in writing the reason for the decision. The denial or revocation will remain in effect during the resolution of the appeal.

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    4. In § 319.8-1, the definition of permit is amended by adding the words “and in §§ 319.7 through 319.7-5” before the period.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    5. Section 319.8-2 is amended as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In paragraph (a), by removing, in the third sentence, the words “stating the name and address of the importer, the country from which such material is to be imported, and the kind of cotton or covers it is desired to import” and footnote 1, and adding the words “for a permit in accordance with §§ 319.7 through 319.7-5” in their place.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. By redesignating footnote 2 as footnote 1.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    c.