2018-07230. Air Plan Approval; New Hampshire; Infrastructure State Implementation Plan Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5
[…] New Hampshire RSA 21-O:11, “Air Resources Council,” established the New Hampshire Air Resources Council, a state board that hears all administrative appeals from department enforcement and permitting decisions. The Council consists of 11 members, 6 of whom “shall represent the public interest.” RSA 21-O:11, I. Those representing the public interest “may not derive any significant portion of their income from persons subject to permits or enforcement orders, and may not serve as attorney for, act as consultant for, serve as officer or director of, or hold any other official or contractual relationship with any person subject to permits or enforcement orders.” Id. The statute further provides that “[a]ll potential conflicts of interest shall be adequately disclosed.” Id.