Start Preamble
[…] Start Further InfoFOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Dr. Terrence L. Boos, Drug and Chemical Evaluation, Diversion Control Division, Drug Enforcement Administration; Telephone: (571) 362–3249.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
Eutylone Control
Eutylone (also known as 1-(1,3-benzodioxol-5-yl)-2-(ethylamino)butan-1-one or bk-EBDB) is a chemical substance which is structurally related to pentylone (also known as 1-(1,3-benzodioxol-5-yl)-2-(methylamino)pentan-1-one or bk-MBDP). Pentylone is listed as a hallucinogenic substance in schedule I at 21 CFR 1308.11(d)(64). The introductory text to paragraph (d) provides: (1) A listed substance includes “any of its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation,” and (2) the term “isomer” includes the optical, position[al], and geometric isomers.
When compared to the chemical structure of pentylone, eutylone meets the definition of a positional isomer in 21 CFR 1300.01(b), which cross-references the term “positional isomer” in 21 CFR 1308.11(d).