Start Preamble
[…] The State did not conduct a reasonable progress four-factor analysis for any of the Jim Bridger units at that time but instead opted for controls under the long-term strategy provisions found under 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3).[58] The State conducted its four-factor reasonable progress analysis for Jim Bridger Units 1 and 2 for the first time in connection with its 2020 and 2022 SIP submittals to replace the emissions reductions approved for Jim Bridger Units 1 and 2 under the long-term strategy. This is acceptable since 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3) provides that a state's “long-term strategy must include enforceable emissions limitations, compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the reasonable progress goals established by states having mandatory class I Federal areas.”
Pursuant to 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(A), in determining the measures necessary to make reasonable progress, a state must take into account the following four factors and demonstrate how they were taken into consideration in making a reasonable progress determination:
- Costs of Compliance;