• Start Preamble April 5, 2013.
[…] Of the three, only orders marked CHX Only are eligible for the CHX Only Price Sliding Processes. An order that is not marked CHX Only shall not be eligible for the CHX Only Price Sliding Processes.

    Back to Citation

    43.  Pursuant to Article 20, Rule 6(a)(1), the Exchange defines “Protected Quotation” as that term is defined under Rule 600(b) of Regulation NMS (17 CFR 242.600(b)), which states “protected quotation means a protected bid or a protected offer.” In turn, Rule 600(b)(57) of Regulation NMS (17 CFR 242.600(b)(57)) states, “protected bid or offer means a quotation in an NMS stock that: (i) Is displayed by an automated trading center; (ii) is disseminated pursuant to an effective national market system plan; and (iii) is an automated quotation that is the best bid or best offer of a national securities exchange, the best bid or best offer of The Nasdaq Stock Market, Inc., or the best bid or best offer of a national securities association other than the best bid or best offer of the Nasdaq Stock Market, Inc.”

    Back to Citation

    44.  It is important to note that the Exchange does not propose to make any substantive amendments to Article 16, Rule 8 and Article 20, Rule 10.

    Back to Citation