2022-07667. Secretarial Determination of No Adverse Impact on the Domestic Uranium Mining, Conversion, and Enrichment Industries To Support Mo-99 Production
[…] These sales, leases or transfers are conducted in accordance with the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq., “AEA”), as amended, and other applicable law. Specifically, Title I, Chapters 6 and 14 of the AEA authorize DOE to sell or transfer special nuclear material, including HALEU. The United States Enrichment Corporation (USEC) Privatization Act (Pub. L. 104- Start Printed Page 21114 134, 42 U.S.C. 2297h et seq. ) places certain limitations on DOE's authority to sell or transfer uranium from its excess uranium inventory. Specifically, under section 3112(d) of the USEC Privatization Act (42 U.S.C. 2297h-10(d)), DOE may make certain sales or transfers of natural uranium or LEU if the Secretary determines that the sales or transfers “will not have an adverse material impact on the domestic uranium mining, conversion or enrichment industry, taking into account the sales of uranium under the Russian Highly Enriched Uranium Agreement and the Suspension Agreement.”
On November 23, 2021, the Secretary of Energy issued a determination covering the sale, lease, or transfer of up to 750 kgU of HALEU per calendar year to support the development and establishment of Mo-99 production capabilities.