Start Preamble
[…] Va. Admin. Code § 85-50-176(B). This provision additionally specifies that when such treatment of Start Printed Page 21172 self or family does occur, it must be properly documented to demonstrate compliance with the criteria for a bona fide patient-practitioner relationship. Va. Admin. Code § 85-50-176(C).
Further, the Virginia Administrative Code cites twenty-four separate categories of unprofessional conduct that can result in disciplinary action. Va. Admin. Code § 54.1-2915. Within these myriad categories, the state has prohibited: “[p]rescribing or dispensing any controlled substance with intent or knowledge that it will be used otherwise than medicinally, . . . or with intent to evade any law with respect to the sale, use, or disposition of such drug;” [16] violating any state or federal law “relating to the manufacture, distribution, dispensing, or administration of drugs;” [17] and “[v]iolating or cooperating with others in violating any of the provisions of Chapters 1 (§ 54.1-100 et seq. ), 24 (§ 54.1-2400 et seq. ) and this chapter [(§