2022-07702. Kareem Hubbard, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id.

    1. The Standard of Care in California

    Dr. Munzing attested that various state laws and regulations, as well as two guidelines published by the Medical Board of California, informed his opinion as to California's standard of care for the practice of medicine, particularly with respect to the prescribing of controlled substances for pain. Id. at 3-7. Dr. Munzing noted that California Health and Safety Code § 11153(a) requires that “ `[a] prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice.' ” Id. at 3. Further, California Health and Safety Code § 11154(a) states that “ `no person shall knowingly prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance to or for any person . . . not under his or her treatment for a pathology or