2022-07702. Kareem Hubbard, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 3-7. Dr. Munzing noted that California Health and Safety Code § 11153(a) requires that “ `[a] prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice.' ” Id. at 3. Further, California Health and Safety Code § 11154(a) states that “ `no person shall knowingly prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance to or for any person . . . not under his or her treatment for a pathology or condition.' ” Id. Dr.