2022-07702. Kareem Hubbard, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Agency cases have therefore found that “the absence of such a conviction is of considerably less consequence in the public interest inquiry” and is therefore not dispositive. Id.

    As to Factor Five, the Government's evidence fits squarely within the parameters of Factors Two and Four and does not raise “other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.” 21 U.S.C. 823(f)(5). Accordingly, Factor Five does not weigh for or against Applicant.

    Back to Citation

    9.  The Government also alleged that Applicant violated California Health and Safety Code § 11154(a), which states that “no person shall knowingly prescribe, administer, dispense, or furnish a controlled substance to or for any person . . . not under his or her treatment for a pathology or condition.” Dr. Munzing's expert report did not address whether Applicant knowingly prescribed controlled substances to or for any person not under his treatment for a pathology or condition.