2022-07718. Christopher King, C.N.P.; Decision and Order
[…] Accordingly, I find that Applicant's history of diverting controlled substances constitutes negative dispensing experience and weighs Start Printed Page 21212 against granting Applicant's application for a registration.

    Furthermore, the Government alleges that Applicant repeatedly violated state and federal laws related to controlled substances by diverting controlled substances on at least two different occasions while employed at Mercy Hospital and on at least five different occasions while employed at St. Mary's Hospital. OSC, at 2 and 4 (citing 21 U.S.C. 843(a)(3); 21 CFR 1301.22(c); 17-A Me. Rev. Stat. § 1107-A; 32 Me. Rev. Stat. § 2105-A(2)(F) and (H); and Maine State Board of Nursing Rule Ch. 4 § 3(P)).

    According to Maine law, “a person is guilty of unlawful possession of a scheduled drug if the person intentionally or knowingly possesses what that person knows or believes to be a scheduled drug, which is in fact a scheduled drug” [2] unless “the person possessed a valid prescription for the scheduled drug or controlled substance that is the basis for the charge and[ ], at all times, the person intended the drug to be used only for legitimate medical use in conformity with the instructions provided by the prescriber and