2022-07723. Lezlie McKenzie, N.P.; Decision and Order
[…] According to the Montana Administrative Code, “[o]nly an APRN granted prescriptive authority by the board may prescribe, procure, administer, and dispense . . . controlled substances pursuant to applicable state and federal laws and within the APRN's role and population focus.” Mont. Admin. R. 24.159.1461 (2013) (Westlaw, current through Issue 4 of the 2022 Montana Administrative Register). Further, according to the Montana Controlled Substances Act, “dangerous drug[s]” [3] in schedules II through IV may only be dispensed with a “prescription by a practitioner.” [4] Mont. Code Ann. § 50-32-208 (West 2015) (Westlaw, current through the 2021 session of the Montana Legislature). A “practitioner” is defined as a “physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, or conduct research with respect to or to administer a dangerous drug in the course of professional practice or research in this state.” Mont. Code Ann. § 50-32-101(24)(a) (West 2013) (Westlaw, current through the 2021 session of the Montana Legislature).

    Here, the undisputed evidence in the record is that Respondent is not authorized to dispense controlled substances in schedules II through V in Montana.