2022-07723. Lezlie McKenzie, N.P.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 3; GX C

    According to online records for Montana, of which I take official notice, Respondent's Montana APRN license is suspended and expired.[2] Montana Department of Labor and Industry, https://ebizws.mt.gov/​PUBLICPORTAL/​searchform?​mylist=​licenses&​pk_​vid=​d831a8116efb756d16474448085e834e (last visited date of signature of this Order). Accordingly, I find that Respondent is not currently licensed to dispense controlled substances in schedules II through V in Montana, the state in which she is registered with the DEA.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA) “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended, revoked, or denied by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”