2022-07727. Craig S. Rosenblum, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Back to Citation

    5.  The California statutory definition of “dangerous drug” includes any drug whose dispensing without a prescription is prohibited by federal law. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 4022 (Effective Jan. 1, 2004 to the present).

    Back to Citation

    6.  Section 2241.5 of the California Business & Professions Code, during the time at issue in this proceeding, concerned a physician's prescribing of controlled substances for the treatment of pain or a condition causing pain, including intractable pain. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2241.5(a) (Effective Jan. 1, 2007 to the present). According to that provision, “[n]o physician . . . shall be subject to disciplinary action for prescribing dangerous drugs or prescription controlled substances in accordance with this section,” among other things. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2241.5(b) (Effective Jan. 1, 2007 to the present).