2022-07727. Craig S. Rosenblum, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] The OSC is addressed to Respondent at his registered medical practice in California. Therefore, I also evaluate Respondent's actions according to California law and the applicable California standard of care.[4] California, similar to the CSA, requires, during the time period at issue in this adjudication through to the present, that a “prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a) (Effective April 4, 2011, operative Oct. 1, 2011). This statute explicitly includes two examples of prescriptions that are not legal. First, in salient part, “an order purporting to be a prescription which is issued not in the usual course of professional treatment” and, second, “an order for an addict or habitual user of controlled substances, which is issued not in the course of professional treatment or as part of an authorized narcotic treatment program, for the purpose of providing the user with controlled substances, sufficient to keep him or her