2022-07727. Craig S. Rosenblum, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] [5] Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 2242(a) (Effective Jan. 1, 2007 to Oct. 10, 2019). By way of further example, section 725(a) of the Business and Professions Code states that “[r]epeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing . . . of drugs or treatment . . . is unprofessional conduct for a physician.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 725(a) (Effective Jan. 1, 2008 to the present). Section 725 makes such clearly excessive prescribing a misdemeanor punishable by fine, imprisonment, or both. The provision explicitly states that a “practitioner who has a medical basis for prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or administering dangerous drugs or prescription controlled substances shall not be subject to disciplinary action or prosecution,” and “[n]o physician and surgeon shall be subject to disciplinary action pursuant to this section for treating intractable pain in compliance with section 2241.5.” 6 Id.