2023-06869. Petroleum-Equivalent Fuel Economy Calculation
[…] Start Printed Page 21540

    (23,160 Wh/gal) ÷ (244.75 Wh/mile) = 94.63 mile/gal (or, mpg)

    End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  The relevant provisions of the CAFE program, including DOE's establishment of equivalent petroleum-based fuel economy values were transferred to Title 49 of the U.S. Code by Public Law 103–272 (July 5, 1984). See49 U.S.C. 32901 et seq. The authority for DOE's establishment of equivalent petroleum-based fuel economy values was transferred to 49 U.S.C. 32904(a)(2)(B).

    Back to Citation

    2.  For purposes of paragraph (a)(2) of 49 U.S.C. 32904, EPCA defines an “electric vehicle” as “a vehicle powered primarily by an electric motor drawing electrical current from a portable source.”

    Back to Citation

    3.  49 U.S.C. 32905 prescribes procedures for determining the petroleum-equivalent fuel economy of non-EV alternative fuel vehicles.