2023-06869. Petroleum-Equivalent Fuel Economy Calculation
[…] NRDC and Sierra Club claim that maintaining a fuel content factor undermines the goals of the CAFE program and that the existence of the fuel content factor is inconsistent with statute.

    DOE Response

    The agency agrees that the input values for determining PEF are out of date and should be updated. While DOE recognizes that a fuel-content factor is not specified in section 32904 as it is in section 32905, DOE believes that such a factor could be considered within one of the four enumerated factors in section 32904(a)(2)(B). As suggested in the June 2000 Final Rule, the fuel content factor can be taken to, in part, represent the requirement to consider “the relative scarcity and value to the United States of all fuel used to generate electricity” (49 U.S.C. 32904(a)(2)(iii)). However, as noted above, DOE proposes an updated methodology where the fuel content factor is no longer included in the PEF calculation.