Start Preamble
[…] RFAAX 3, Attachment D.[2] According to Massachusetts online records, of which the Agency takes official notice, Registrant's MCSR was voluntarily surrendered and is expired.[3] Massachusetts Health Professions License Verification Site, https://madph.mylicense.com/verification (last visited date of signature of this Order).[4] Accordingly, the Agency finds that Registrant is not authorized to handle controlled substances in Massachusetts, the state in which he is registered with the DEA.
Discussion
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA) “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”