2023-07519. Special Tribal Criminal Jurisdiction Reimbursement
[…] The same analysis likewise found high rates of sexual violence against Native American women, concluding that more than one in two American Indian and Alaska Native women (56.1 percent) have experienced sexual violence in their lifetime. American Indian and Alaska Native women are three times as likely as white women to have experienced sexual violence by a perpetrator who is of a different race. Id. at 13, 18.

    Back to Citation

    7.   See25 U.S.C. 1304 (2021). VAWA 2013 defined “participating Tribe” as “an Indian tribe that elects to exercise special domestic violence criminal jurisdiction over the Indian country of that Indian tribe.” Id. at 1304(a)(4) (2021).

    Back to Citation

    8.  The Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968 (ICRA) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. 1301–1304) limited the amount of jail time a Tribe can impose and the maximum fine to one-year imprisonment and $5,000.

    Back to Citation