2023-07568. Notice of Competitive Offer and Notice of Segregation for Solar Energy Development on Public Land, Nye County, Nevada
[…] The BLM will begin processing the right-of-way application once the cost recovery fees are received as required by the regulations. Processing of the right-of-way application will be done in accordance with applicable law, regulations, and policy. Additional fees may be required as part of approval of a right-of-way grant, including mitigation-related fees.

    In accordance with 43 CFR 2804.30(g), “Grant approval is not guaranteed by winning the subject bid and is solely at the BLM's discretion.”

    Auction Information

    As provided for in 43 CFR 2804.30(b) and 2809.13(a), bidding will occur in a competitive auction conducted in-person. The auction will be open to the public if there is sufficient room capacity, and the event may be live-streamed.