2023-07568. Notice of Competitive Offer and Notice of Segregation for Solar Energy Development on Public Land, Nye County, Nevada
[…] 7. The lessee will be required to pay mitigation-related fees, including those that will be identified through development of the Regional Mitigation Strategy.

    8. The lessee will be required to comply with all local, State, and Federal laws and requirements, including but not limited to, the Endangered Species Act, the National Historic Preservation Act, the Migratory Bird Treaty Act, and the Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act, and will be required to obtain all other required permits for the project.

    In accordance with 43 CFR 2809.17(b), “We may offer the lease to the next highest qualified bidder if the successful bidder does not execute the lease. . . .” The competitively offered leases are included in the bid package posted at: https://eplanning.blm.gov/​eplanning-ui/​project/​2019939/​510; lease language will not be modified prior to issuance, unless otherwise required by law.