99-8950. National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Source Category: Pulp and Paper Production
[…] tanks must be repaired according to the repair schedule in subpart RR 
    of this part.
        The kraft pulping process condensate standards of the 1998 NESHAP 
    (Sec. 63.446(d)(2)(i)) state that condensate tanks used in the closed 
    collection system must be designed and operated with no detectable 
    emissions. The 1998 NESHAP (Sec. 63.453(l)) specifies that closed 
    collection systems (which include condensate tanks) must meet the 
    inspection and monitoring requirements of subpart RR of this part 
    (Sec. 63.964) which provide a repair schedule. Section 63.964(b) of 
    subpart RR of this part states:
    
        (b) The owner or operator shall repair all detected defects as 
    follows:
        (1) The owner or operator shall make first efforts at repair of 
    the defect no later than 5 calendar days after detection and repair 
    shall be completed as soon as possible but no later than 15 calendar 
    days after detection except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this 
    section.
        (2) Repair of a defect may be delayed beyond 15 calendar days if 
    the owner or operator determines that repair of the defect requires 
    emptying or temporary removal from service of the individual drain 
    system and no alternative capacity is available at the facility site 
    to accept the wastewater normally managed in the individual drain 
    system. In this case, the owner or operator shall repair the defect 
    at the next time the process or unit that is generating the 
    wastewater managed in
    
    [[Page 17560]]
    
    the individual drain system stops operation. Repair of the defect 
    shall be completed before the process or unit resumes operation.
    
        We inadvertently omitted rule text in the 1998 NESHAP specifying 
    that you must follow the repair schedule if the condensate tank tests 
    indicate emissions. Our intent is evident since we included the repair 
    schedule for defects in the continuous monitoring section