06-3492. Medicare Program; Medicare Graduate Medical Education Affiliation Provisions for Teaching Hospitals in Certain Emergency Situations
[…] In response to the petitions, we immediately issued a Question and Answer (Q&A), which cited provisions in existing regulations at § 413.79(h). Section 413.79(h) allows home hospitals that closed, or closed one or more residency training programs, to temporarily transfer FTE residents to host hospitals and allows host hospitals that were already training residents at or above their FTE resident caps to count those displaced residents for direct GME and IME payment (see the CMS Q&A's Web site: http://questions.cms.hhs.gov (the Web site link is located at ID 5696)).

    As specified at § 413.79(h), Medicare considers a program at a hospital to be closed if “* * * the hospital ceases to offer training for residents in a particular approved medical residency training program.” Section 413.79(h) also defines closure of a hospital as when a hospital “* * * terminates its Medicare agreement under the provisions of § 489.52 * * *.” The regulations at § 413.79(h) allow a host hospital that accepts residents from the closed program to receive a temporary increase in its IME