06-3492. Medicare Program; Medicare Graduate Medical Education Affiliation Provisions for Teaching Hospitals in Certain Emergency Situations
[…] b. Shared Rotational Requirements

    As specified at § 413.79(f)(2), each hospital in a regular Medicare GME affiliated group must have a shared rotational arrangement with at least one other hospital participating in the Medicare GME affiliation agreement. All of the hospitals within the Medicare GME affiliated group would therefore be connected by a series of shared rotational arrangements. As defined at § 413.75(b), a shared rotational arrangement “means a residency training program under which a resident(s) participates in training at two or more hospitals in that program.” We are specifying at § 413.79(f)(6) that hospitals that are members of an emergency Medicare GME affiliated group are not required to participate in a shared rotational arrangement with the other hospitals participating in the emergency Medicare GME affiliation agreement.