2022-07660. Pennsylvania Regulatory Program
[…] Section 503(a) of SMCRA (30 U.S.C. 1253(a)) permits a State to assume primacy for the regulation of surface coal mining and reclamation operations within the State upon approval by us of the State's program; however, this primacy is subject to OSMRE's oversight and enforcement authority, which is primarily set forth in section 521 of SMCRA (30 U.S.C. 1271). SMCRA does not require that there must be Federal regulations in place before a State program amendment can be submitted to us for review and decision making. Section 505(b) of SMCRA (30 U.S.C. 1255(b)) and 30 CFR 730.11(a) provide that “[a]ny provision of any State law or regulation . . . which provides for the control and regulation of surface mining and reclamation operations for which no provision is contained in this Act [SMCRA] shall not be construed to be inconsistent with this Act.” As stated above in this rulemaking, except for two performance standard references, there is no direct SMCRA counterpart to Pennsylvania's regulations on the placement of coal ash on surface coal mining operations.