2022-07660. Pennsylvania Regulatory Program
[…] OSMRE Finding: Neither SMCRA nor its implementing regulations define “temporary coal ash storage pile.” Storage of not more than two weeks is a reasonable interpretation of the term Start Printed Page 21563 “temporary.” Accordingly, we have determined that the definition of temporary coal ash storage pile is not inconsistent with SMCRA or its implementing regulations and we approve the definition of temporary coal ash storage pile at 25 Pa. Code 290.1.

    We have determined that the definition of water table is no less effective than the Federal definition of “water table” at 30 CFR 701.5. The definition proposed for Chapter 290 of the Pennsylvania Code is “the top of the saturated zone,” and the Federal definition is the “upper surface of a zone of saturation where the ground water is not confined by an overlying impermeable zone.” These definitions are identical in effect because they both retain the same fundamental concept that the water is not confined by an overlying impermeable zone. Pennsylvania's definition also provides examples of these types of water tables.