2011-8815. Irradiation in the Production, Processing, and Handling of Food
[…] Although Public Citizen alleged that the rule did not comply with the recommendations in the BFIFC report, Public Citizen did not present any evidence that these alleged inconsistencies, even if true, would have led to a different conclusion concerning the safety of irradiation of fresh shell eggs. Therefore, FDA is denying this objection and request for a hearing because it raises no factual issue that, even if resolved in the way sought by the objection, would justify the action requested (§ 12.24(b)(4)).

    V. Summary and Conclusion

    Section 409 of the FD&C Act requires that a food additive be shown to be safe prior to marketing. Under 21 CFR 170.3(i), a food additive is “safe” if “there is a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use.”