2011-8815. Irradiation in the Production, Processing, and Handling of Food
[…] FDA based its decision on data in the petition and in its files. In the preamble to the final rule, FDA outlined the basis for its decision and stated that objections to the final rule and requests for a hearing were due within 30 days of the Start Printed Page 20510publication date (i.e., by August 21, 2000).

    II. Objections and Requests for a Hearing

    Section 409(f)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 348(f)(1)) provides that, within 30 days after publication of an order relating to a food additive regulation, any person adversely affected by such order may file objections, “specifying with particularity the provisions of the order deemed objectionable, stating reasonable grounds therefor, and requesting a public hearing upon such objections.”

    Under 21 CFR 171.110 of the food additive regulations, objections and requests for a hearing are governed by part 12 (21 CFR part 12) of FDA's regulations.